All photos © Gerald Place 2006/7

Home
News
The TYO experience
Forthcoming concerts
Archive
Contact us
Corporate sponsorship
Join
Meet the orchestra
Sponsor a player
Music hire
Organisation structure
Performers' area
Photos
Posters
Staff
Tour

Administration area

TYO is supported by:

Coombe Residential



 

 

Cadogan

Represented Schools

The following schools currently have pupils playing in the orchestra:


ACS Cobham
Christ's School, Richmond
Coombe Boys' School
Coombe Girls' School
Esher College
Glyn Technology
Grey Court School
Gumley House School
Halliford School
Hampton Boys' School
The Hollyfield School
Holy Cross Preparatory School
Kingston Grammar School
Lady Eleanor Holles
Latymer School
Milbourne Lodge School
Nonsuch High School
Reigate Grammar School
Surbiton High School
Sutton Grammar School
Teddington School
The Tiffin Girls' School
Tiffin School
Waldegrave School
West London Free School
Wimbledon High


The Orchestra

First Violins
Jessie Jiang*
(Leader's chair endowed by Coombe Residential)

Emily Chong
Imogen Davies
Rebekah de Menezes-Wood
James Hur
Sasha Manning
Chris McDonald
Rebecca Nichols
Seo Won Park
Lizzie Robbings
Anastasia Solovieva
Tong Wu

Second Violins
Jim Yu Tse*
(Lead Second Violin chair endowed by Rebecca Lacey)

Helena Atkin
Callum Baker
Isabella de Menezes-Wood
Ojas Kayastha
Chavi Kapoor
Timothy Kim
Ricky Rim
George Valentine
(Back desk of the second violins endowed by Inglis Music Limited)

Violas
Robert Jones*
(Principal Viola chair endowed in memory of Sam & Eileen Clarson)

Jacob Cavendish
Isobel Mason
Mary Offer
Sophie Rice

Cellos
Humphrey Allen*
(Principal Cello chair endowed by Simon & Elizabeth Bazalgette)

Julius Bax
Natasha Dunne
Jennifer Gilchrist
David Mason
Henry Miller
Tate Tsang
Sebastian Tyrrall
Harry Vaughan

Double Basses
Gracie Millett*
(Principal Double Bass chair endowed by Tim & Dorota Chrisp)

Phoebe Clarke
Leeza Isaeva
Isabelle Liang
Zohra Nabi
Ben Nicholls-Mindlin
Antonio Yao

Flutes
Lucy Knollys*
(Principal Flute chair endowed by Coombe Residential)

Maya Abbas
Zoe Mason
Olivia Monaghan

Oboes
(Principal Oboe chair endowed by Coombe Residential)

Clarinets
Isabella Bartlett*
(Principal Clarinet chair endowed by Peter Nichols)

Thomas Knollys
Joseph Waymouth

Bassoons
Alice Mosey*
(Principal Bassoon chair endowed by Simon & Helen Hancock)

Rheiya Dustoor
Kes Haywood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*principal


Horns
Aoife Parr*
(Principal Horn chair endowed by Coombe Residential)

Arabella Ashe-Belton
Daniel Blaze
Annabelle Gouttebroze
Maddie Studholme

Trumpets
Adam Meyer*
(Principal Trumpet chair endowed by Simon & Elizabeth Bazalgette)

William Bazalgette
Lily Davies
William Everitt
Stephen Frank
Tim Jones
Christian Skinner

Trombones
Edward Driver*
(Principal Trombone chair endowed by Coombe Residential)

Venice McGauley
Ruben Thiel

Tuba
Nick Ingram*
(Principal Tuba chair endowed by Coombe Residential)

Lucy Clarke

Percussion
Johan Smith*
(Principal Percussion chair endowed by Keith Cheetham)

Poppy Durrett
William Millett
Sam Thyr

Timpani
Johan Smith
William Millett

Harp
(Principal Harp chair endowed by Coombe Residential)

Omisha Shinde
Georgia Gabrielides

Keyboard
Amaryllis Hill*
(Principal Keyboard chair endowed by Coombe Residential)